?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 February 2008 @ 05:25 pm
POTOMAC PRIMARIES!  
Maryland, Virginia and DC were at the polls today doing the American thing! Even though we had freezng rain today,I struggled through like the BoyWonder you expect me to be (LOL)...and cast my votes!

(Keeping my fingers crossed, Bryce, that you can add our Maryland Flag to your collection!)

Meaning...yes, I voted for Hillary! (Did I hear Dale pass out? Muhahahaha!!!!)



 
 
 
dragonweirdragonweir on February 12th, 2008 10:52 pm (UTC)
I have to say the US elections are a lot different from Downunder. I am not enthusiastic about our Westminster system however I am not sure I like US's any better.

Without stepping on yours or anyone else's toes why did you vote for Clinton? This is not a political question just me being curious. Perhaps you should email rather than answer here.

Hugz
Dennis The Homophobe Slayeryep_i_am_dennis on February 12th, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
I mostly voted for Clinton because I like her more out of the two, and while she may be against gay marriage, and for civil unions with the same thing as marriage, she was upfront about it and didn't say we're all the same, we deserve to be treated the same and then say we don't need gay marriage as Obama did.
Markboywondermark on February 13th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
Okay...I'll try not to go on too much, but...I voted for Hillary because of a few things...

She says she will strengthen the middle class, provide affordable and accessible health care, end the war in Iraq (in a much more realistic time frame than Mr Obama...that's just my Opinion), Improve our schools and Improve America's standing in the world. She stands for alot more than that of course, but those are the few thingsthat caught my attention and that i can really remember. I have nothing against Obama either. I think I'm more comfy with Hillary because she's a bit more old school a bit more orderly in her mind set. Again, this is all just my opinion.
Dale T. GreatOne: It's Hillary!dgreatone on February 12th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)

That reminds me - I got bake a turkey today!!

Hillary, Obama, McCain, doesn't matter - we're all SCREWED! This has to be one of the weakest presidential candidates slates in at least 160 years.

Can't wait for Hillary or Obama to nationalize healthcare and the oil companies. We all will end up regretting the day government takes over our lives in these fields.
Mark: gay Bel Ami 2boywondermark on February 13th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
LMAO! I lub you Dale! RAWR!!!!
Dale T. GreatOne: In Da Newsdgreatone on February 13th, 2008 02:38 am (UTC)

You always know which of my buttons to push. BUT I wish you push my sexy ones more often! ;-)


BTW - Obama won Maryland. :-(
(no subject) - dgreatone on February 13th, 2008 03:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teknodave on February 13th, 2008 10:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on February 15th, 2008 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Jaseslavetopassion on February 13th, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
I agree with you, Dale. We have very little to choose from. I guess I am waiting to see someone that is so glowingly the right man for the job that I dont even question it.

As it is, I am picking the best of the worst. I think that may be Obama but I'm not really sure.

~smooches~
(no subject) - boywondermark on February 13th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dgreatone on February 13th, 2008 02:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on February 15th, 2008 12:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
dearborn_guy: shrubdearborn_guy on February 13th, 2008 01:27 am (UTC)
Dale,

What was the inspiration for your icon? :)

(no subject) - dgreatone on February 13th, 2008 02:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zuptd on February 13th, 2008 02:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dgreatone on February 13th, 2008 06:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
Zupzuptd on February 13th, 2008 02:06 am (UTC)
Weaker than Bush and Kerry?

*smirk*
(no subject) - boywondermark on February 13th, 2008 02:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dgreatone on February 13th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zuptd on February 13th, 2008 02:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dgreatone on February 13th, 2008 03:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dragonweir on February 13th, 2008 03:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dgreatone on February 13th, 2008 06:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on February 15th, 2008 12:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dragonweir on February 15th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
TeknoDave: Hillary - A HA!teknodave on February 13th, 2008 10:15 am (UTC)
Ya know wut?
I am really still on the fence between Clinton and Obama.

I have until Tuesday to figure it out once we have our primary on Tuesday.

Yeah, I know, we had our caucases on Saturday, I never knew we had those until recently ... this Washington can be so screwy sometimes.

But that weather had better clear up soon, dang nabbit! I am coming over there to DC next weekend for a few days to partake in a Advocacy Summit at a hotel in Dupont Circle. Should be fun times! We should hook up for coffee, if my schedule allows and you are able!! :)

Edited at 2008-02-13 10:16 am (UTC)
Mark: comic cloud paradiseboywondermark on February 15th, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
Re: Ya know wut?
Have you checked out their websites, Dave? That might help you a bit...give you a bit of info about where they stand and all.

I have shopping with momon Sat,babysitting the neice and nephew on Sun and scans/tests at the Hospitalon Mon, hon. :(
guardian1 on February 13th, 2008 02:32 pm (UTC)
What I am liking so much about this
time is that we (the Dems) have two
very strong candidates, so I'm good
no matter who wins, in contrast to the Repubs where I'm uncomfortable no
matter who wins. I'm having great fun
watching the R's commit mass
suicide with that uber bitch Ann
Coulter leading the pack in Hari Kari mode.
BTW isn't the Maryland flag beautiful! As is the Maryland State
song which has great lyrics. I read once that this song was played on the soundtrack of Gone With the Wind when Atlanta was under seige. The tune is from the German hymn O Christmas Tree, and one unknowing critic wanted to know why they were playing a Christmas song when Sherman was marching into Georgia. :)
I lean toward Obama because he impresses me as being so 21st century. Yes, he's untested, but if he has the sense to make decent,
intelligent appointments in the
cabinet and in the courts (and we should have a majority Congress in
both houses), we'll be able to crawl out of this black hole we are now in. and George W. Shrub can retire to his dreams of being remembered as another Abe Lincoln.
Mark: comic magneto royalboywondermark on February 15th, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)
I do love the Maryland flag...so Medieval! LOL! I worry that we may end up with one of those Republican Madmen as President...because of the same people who voted Bush in!
Bryce: Hillary! - Clinton For Presidentaussie_bryce on February 14th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
Alas, Marky Mark ... Hillary didn't carry Maryland; however, it's not over by a long shot! :)

Hope yer going well ... I posted today -- life's been interesting!

XoXo -

Bryce
Mark: gay pride beadsboywondermark on February 15th, 2008 12:32 am (UTC)
Well, I voted for Hillary and both my sisters did (my brother is a Republican, ugh...but thankfully, he didn't vote McCain...LOL).

Let me get over to BryceLand and read some good news!