?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 May 2006 @ 11:58 am
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE...  
Did anyone else watch? For those who have never heard of it, this is the dance equivalent of American Idol!

The first show of the season was on last night and it was fun watching the contestants of varying talents try to qualify!

Several incredible dancers were highlighted...a tap dancer, street dancer, two classical dancers and the young Ukrainian couple below...



To me, it's really kind of a thrill to see the truely talented ones dance.

Then we have the delusionals...those who come in talking all kinds of trash and calling themselves 'superstars' and 'legends' and then staggering around like some drunken fool. (OMG! They had this guy who looked like Tiny Tim and he called himself 'Sex'...he was beyond bad and he thought he was dancing 'like the next male Britney Spears')

And speaking of dance, Sunday morning, I'll be going to Gweni's end of the season Dance Recital! I can't wait! I'm buying her flowers to give her after she dances! Expect photos!


.
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Mark: gay pride beadsboywondermark on May 26th, 2006 08:30 pm (UTC)
LOL! He was a cutie! :)
Su: WildRockralphiere on May 26th, 2006 04:43 pm (UTC)
Hee ... I didn't see it, but if the kids at work get hooked on it I'm bound to see it there.

Yay for the dance recital!! OMG the little 'uns are so adorable!! You better take lots of pictures!!
Mark: Lollipop Girlboywondermark on May 26th, 2006 08:33 pm (UTC)
Gwen will be in Heaven getting all the attention! LOL!
Mikemickey0801 on May 26th, 2006 08:27 pm (UTC)
I watched it...you know you wanted Sexy! LOL

You better post photos from Gweni's recital!
Mark: BILL and TED strangethingscircleKboywondermark on May 26th, 2006 08:39 pm (UTC)
OMG! What planet was 'Sexy' from?! LMAO!

You wanted the boy in the mink coat, I'm betting!! :)
Mikemickey0801 on May 27th, 2006 02:07 am (UTC)
omg!!! lmao!!!

there were some cuties on there!
Mark: Guy Charlie-prettyboywondermark on May 27th, 2006 02:16 am (UTC)
Definately! I liked the boy in Charleston that had the spikey hair and got a ticket to Vegas...he was a classical dancer and I think his name was Tristan or Travis!
TeknoDaveteknodave on May 27th, 2006 12:51 am (UTC)
yeah, i ended up having a really crappy day at work, so i watched a bunch of Knight Rider, Season 3 that I got on DVD. KITT makes me laugh.

Ron Stoppable seems to think he can dance, however.
Mark: Calvin Hobbes Hugboywondermark on May 27th, 2006 02:14 am (UTC)
*BIG HUG* Sorry you had a bad day, Dave!
Bryce: Focusaussie_bryce on May 27th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
So, I'm the type of bloke that just gets embarrassed for people ... I was incredibly embarrassed for SEX ... the so-called dance teacher ... and the list could go on and on and on ...

I dunno why I watched it, but I did ... I was so embarrassed for SEX that I actually put my shirt over my head ...

I could NOT be a judge. I would have pulled a Karen Walker and been on the floor laughing my ass off.

That is all.
Markboywondermark on May 28th, 2006 12:37 am (UTC)
Hahahahaha! We are alike in that, Bryce! Sometimes I get so embarassed for someone, it actually hurts! LOL!
I also felt so hurt and embarassed for Sex's mom!
A.M.ultimategirl on May 27th, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC)
I was flitting in and out while it was on (hubby was watching). The delusionals on these types of shows always make me cringe. It's one thing to dance about with your friends at party, and quite another to audition in a professional setting, but these people just don't seem to understand the difference.

But after watching a few people jump and gyrate around, seeing someone actually dance can be a genuine pleasure. There was one guy, from Charleston IIRC, who came out and did modern, and after all the controlled epileptic seizures he just looked amazing! After a few steps, I said, "Hey! This one actually has training!" His talent and skill, along with his passion for dance, was so evident; he absolutely blew away all the wanna-bees.

I feel bad for the judges to some extent -- they have to sit through all the pretenders who just don't have a clue. No wonder they get so cranky.
Mark: Guy Charlie-prettyboywondermark on May 28th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
YES!!! I think the boy's name was Tristan or Travis...spikey, light brown hair? He was a joy to watch! Seeing all of those delusional folks really helps you appreciate the truely gifted dancers!
A.M.ultimategirl on May 28th, 2006 02:03 am (UTC)
Yes! I forgot his name, but I remember his hair and his khaki/camo shorts. He received the first ticket of that day. His dancing was brilliant!
Mark: ai-loveboywondermark on May 28th, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
In NYC, a young Ukrainian couple and a tap dancing boy got tickets to Vegas too...and they were also incredible!