?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 January 2006 @ 05:44 pm
My Friday...  


Incase you are interested...

About "KAMUI" -

Spirits known as kamui are thrown into chaos when the sacred spirit
Okikurumi is taken from Atsuma's village, and the imbalance threatens to destroy Earth. Infused with the spirit of an ancient sword, Atsuma must leave his village to reclaim Okikurumi.

He encounters NOA, an organization of youths who wield the power of the kamui, and who may hold the key to Okikurumi. Atsuma is recruited into NOA by Sumire, a young woman with an empty soul who yearns for a miracle. Atsuma and his new companions must work together to find Okikurumi before the world is destroyed.

**************************************************

About "SOUL TO SEOUL" -

Soul to Seoul is a korean comic (manwha) set in NYC. The story revolves around a half-Korean, half-white teenager named Kai, who is a pretty boy and player in school. And he is being stalked by Sunil, a Korean foreign exchange student who followed him all the way to Harlem, due to a rather whimsical reason. Soon enough, we are introduced to Kai's best friend, a half-Korean, half-black high school dropout named Spike, who lives in Harlem. In addition, we meet Kai's family members, who are are all full-blooded Koreans, and thereby deepening the mystery of Kai's half-blooded heritage.

Kim Jea Eun is an expert at drawing up pretty boys; the cover of the manwha exemplifies the author's style of artwork. And female readers will find this style very pleasing to look at. The scenes are set in Manhattan, and the backgrounds are very detailed. The characters are into hip-hop, and wear baggy clothes and earrings, etc. The surprising thing is that Kai is only 17, and most of the characters are that age or younger, because they certainly act more mature in a boys-in-the-hood fashion.




..
 
 
 
lomelinde_sama on January 20th, 2006 11:47 pm (UTC)
I hate it when my optometrist dilates my pupils. Since I'm alrady prone to verigo, it puts my balance completely out of whack and makes me nauseous.
Mark: comic cloudboywondermark on January 21st, 2006 12:09 am (UTC)
It just gave me a headache...from the bright store lights and then the sun outside! Thank goodness, I brought sunglasses! :)
Kassandra Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒkasbunny on January 21st, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
Yaaaaaay Yami no Matsuei/DoD!! :D
Yotsuba&!, I assume? Very cute and amusing series! I love the manga-ka. ♥
Kamui and Soul to Souel sound interesting. -actually didn't know much about them- I'll have to check them out. Or tell Eri and she'll probably end up buying them. Either way I'll get to read them. XD
Mark: comic Light Yagamiboywondermark on January 21st, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
I've watched the YnM animes, but haven't read the manga yet...I'm looking forward to it!

yep...Yotsuba&...it's about a girl and it is rated for 'ALL'!

I just love buying new manga! :)
Jaseslavetopassion on January 21st, 2006 12:09 am (UTC)
wow! I think you have more manga than anyone! lol!
Griff and Gwen are so fun! They really keep you on your toes, dont they? ~snicker~

I love your beautiful blue eyes! I'm glad you are taking care of them!

~snuggles and kisses~ I adore you!
Mark: gay uke huntboywondermark on January 21st, 2006 12:25 am (UTC)
These blue eyes love looking at my beautiful brown-eyed boy! :)
Jaseslavetopassion on January 21st, 2006 12:27 am (UTC)
~swoons~
Aurélienorey on January 21st, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
dilated pupil was a mark of beauty in renaissance italy. women would apply bella donna to their eyes. :P and look totally stoned hehehe
Mark: Invisible manboywondermark on January 21st, 2006 12:28 am (UTC)
My eyes are so pale, I look like a vampire or something with my pupils dilated!
Aurélienorey on January 21st, 2006 12:29 am (UTC)
~rawr~ licks blue eyed vampire = hot
Mark: comic Light Yagamiboywondermark on January 21st, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
*Turns into a bat and shows my fangs*
Aurélienorey on January 21st, 2006 01:00 am (UTC)
/offers his neck
Markboywondermark on January 21st, 2006 01:09 am (UTC)
Awwwwwwwww...you goof! LOL!
Aurélienorey on January 21st, 2006 01:10 am (UTC)
lol if I was a goof I would have done. /offers his dick
A.M.ultimategirl on January 21st, 2006 12:39 am (UTC)
That reminds me: I should probably have an eye exam one of these days...

Mark: comic sanzo eyeboywondermark on January 21st, 2006 01:04 am (UTC)
Yep...very important, sweetie! :)
Treed1979a_trick_mind on January 21st, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
You will have to bring up Griffin's comments years from now so that you can embarrass him at just the right moment. :)
Mark: comic Stitchboywondermark on January 21st, 2006 02:20 am (UTC)
LOL! They could fill a very thick journal already!
Su: karmaralphiere on January 21st, 2006 12:22 pm (UTC)
Yay for manga, and yay for Japanese food, and yay for kids! Just Yay!

When Analise was a little baby we went to a hotdog stand and the lady jokingly said to her "are you having a hotdog", and Max piped up "She can't have hot dogs, she only drinks milk from Mama's breasts!", and then immediately pointed to a bald man and said "Look his head is shiny!". OMG I was torn between laughing hysterically and being mortified! :P
Mark: mischief jrmboywondermark on January 21st, 2006 04:41 pm (UTC)
HAH! GO MAX!! I just love kids! You always get the truth from them! Hahahahaha!