?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 October 2005 @ 06:28 pm
What a day...  
Took the day off and went to get a series of tests run...LifeLine Screening...

http://www.lifelinescreening.com/risk.asp

I had all 4 tests done but my major concern was the Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm screening because my dad died from this and it's hereditary, especially a risk for males.

I then went to lunch with my two sisters and my niece and nephew...fun! Afterwards we took my niece, Gwyneth (Gweni Penny), to dance class. OMG...she was SO adorable! She did ballet and tap and every once in awhile she would smile and wave! Totally melted this Uncle's heart!

Okay, below I'm starting a kind of journal of my time in Las Vegas...LOL...






...
 
 
 
turtleinashell: turtle happy faceturtleinashell on October 18th, 2005 10:48 pm (UTC)
Yay! You're back!!! *** GIANT HUGGLES *** *screams of delight * uhh, .... I've missed you. I'm so glad you got to go and have a good time. :)
Mark: Calvin Hobbes Hugboywondermark on October 19th, 2005 01:26 am (UTC)
OMG! What a fantastic welcome back, Paul!! ***GIANT HUGGLES BACK*** You're such a sweetie!
chris_king_2005chris_king_2005 on October 18th, 2005 10:54 pm (UTC)
*smooches you*

*claps* Oooooh, goodie. *settles in to hear all about your trip*

Mark: CRICHTON LOBSTERboywondermark on October 19th, 2005 01:27 am (UTC)
LOL! Hopefully, there will be something entertaining for you to hear about! :)
A.M.ultimategirl on October 18th, 2005 10:56 pm (UTC)
Welcome back, hon! ~smooch~

Yikes! I hope everything comes back clear for you!

OMG! The shower in your hotel room sounds like it was heavenly! :D
Mark: MeDookyMarkboywondermark on October 19th, 2005 01:30 am (UTC)
Thanks, cutie pah-tootie! :)

The shower was incredible...and would have been SOOOOO much moreso if I had someone to share it with! :b
Milambermilamberrex on October 18th, 2005 11:12 pm (UTC)
YAY for Christopher Rice. I liked SG ;)
Mark: ianboywondermark on October 19th, 2005 01:34 am (UTC)
I LOVE Christopher Rice! I had read Density of Souls and Light before Day, but had SG sitting on my shelf...it's so good...glad I picked it up! (Am I weird for thinking Randall is unbelievably hot? LOL)
(no subject) - milamberrex on October 19th, 2005 02:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on October 19th, 2005 02:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
Treed1979a_trick_mind on October 18th, 2005 11:18 pm (UTC)
Welcome home. Glad you had a good time.
Mark: Marcusboywondermark on October 19th, 2005 01:35 am (UTC)
Thanks, Timmy! It was nice to get away!

I really need to catch up on my LJ reading...how have you been doing, sweetie?!
(no subject) - a_trick_mind on October 19th, 2005 01:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on October 19th, 2005 01:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
Michaelmikey89 on October 18th, 2005 11:25 pm (UTC)
Welcome Home. :) Glad you had a great time.. looking forward to hearing about the rest of your trip.

I hope the tests come back with good news..

~HUGS~
Mark: New Herculesboywondermark on October 19th, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
Thanks, Mikey! I think my next vacation will be right in your backyard! :)
(no subject) - boywondermark on October 19th, 2005 02:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
Jase: Who's My Daddy?slavetopassion on October 18th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC)
~snuggles up to my Marky and listen intently to your story~


~whispers~ love you
Mark: Fun with Sunshine!boywondermark on October 19th, 2005 01:38 am (UTC)
~Whispers naughty stuff to you~

Love ya back! ;)
Mikemickey0801 on October 19th, 2005 12:33 am (UTC)
Those pictures are awesome! Wouldn't believe they weren't painting if people weren't standing there! LOL

You know you suffer from PMS too! LOL
Mark: guy Beironboywondermark on October 19th, 2005 01:40 am (UTC)
LOL! I don't take my PMS out on others though!

Glad you like the pics...I took 11 rolls! LOL! (Don't scream...I'm not posting them all!)
Aurélienorey on October 19th, 2005 03:03 am (UTC)
Wb and OMG why was I not invited for a shower I love big open showers. And mirors are only a shock when you realize the huge thing you pack. :P
Mark: NAMORboywondermark on October 19th, 2005 03:05 am (UTC)
I love big showers too...and this one could have fit 5 people easily! Needless to say, I took some nice looooooooong showers!
(no subject) - orey on October 19th, 2005 03:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on October 19th, 2005 03:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - orey on October 19th, 2005 03:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on October 19th, 2005 03:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - orey on October 19th, 2005 03:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on October 19th, 2005 01:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Dale T. GreatOne: Winnie The Poohdgreatone on October 19th, 2005 06:18 am (UTC)

Most people have the medical test and then fly to Las Vegas! ;-)

Sounds like the bathroom would make for a perfect gay threesome orgy scene.


I know - what happens in Vegas stays in Vegas. :-(
Mark: guy charliesmokeboywondermark on October 19th, 2005 01:27 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately, I had the shower all to myself! :(