?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 July 2005 @ 11:55 am
So I'm thinkin...  


I don't think I've ever considered making my journal "Friends Only" before...not sure why the idea appeals to me now, but it does.

I also really need to drastically trim down my friend's list. I know there are many on there who don't really even read my journal...unfortunately, some used to be friends and comment often. It seems that I have a core group of folks who always comment and a handful on the fringe who comment occassionally...then there are those who never comment.

I'm not even sure if I'll do this...I may be suffering from GMS (Gay Mopey Syndrome)...but if you happen to be in the company of those I remove, please don't take it personally...I have no ill will towards anyone...I just want to be amongst those who care or are at least interested.

~Hugs~

P.S. Why a pic of the Thundercats? *shrug* I just like em! :)




...
 
 
 
blue_aingeal: brightsideaingeal311 on July 12th, 2005 04:10 pm (UTC)
Okay, can anyone tell me why Lion-O is the only one who ages on the trip to Earth while in those hyperbolic chamber thingies?

I went friends only when people I didn't want reading my journal found it.

And GMS, haha, great term.
Mark: CRICHTONchickenboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 04:34 pm (UTC)
Ummmmm...the Lion_O thingy...well...in the novel I just read, Mumra was responsible for his aging! Not sure I read the one where they came to Earth! I do know that I like the grown Wilykat and a new character Bobcat (NO, I'm NOT a furry! LOL)

I'm still thinking about the Friends Only thing...the great procrastinater!

LOL...GMS...I had to make something up to describe how I was feeling! :)
(no subject) - aingeal311 on July 12th, 2005 05:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 06:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aingeal311 on July 12th, 2005 07:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 09:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mark: Doll #1kishenehn on July 12th, 2005 04:13 pm (UTC)
Ewww ... GMS! :)

Anyhow, I wonder about the same things sometimes. Basically, what I've decided to do is just protect those posts where I mention IRL friends ... it seems like a good compromise between keeping an open web journal and protecting the privacy of innocent bystanders.

And I have a ton of people on my friends list who never comment ... but I know some of them remain interested readers. So I decided that if I chopped the friends list I'd end up punishing people who just don't happen to be gregarious ... and that didn't seem fair, especially since I'm not all that gregarious sometimes, myself. :)
Mark: CRICHTON LOBSTERboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 04:35 pm (UTC)
I'm not about punishing anyone, Mark...EEP! That's not me at all! Like I said...could just be the GMS talking, y'know?!
(no subject) - kishenehn on July 12th, 2005 04:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 05:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
A supermarket punk rock television comedy: iShakeliquid_gravity on July 12th, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
Aww, GMS got you down? That's a new phrase to me (GMS that is) but it certainly appears to be rather prevalent, no?

*hugs*

How's the new car, by the way?
Mark: dennis the menaceboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 04:54 pm (UTC)
LOL! GMS is new cause I just made it up, Petey! Yep...feeling blah!

I'm loving the new car, but can't understand why the birds and the trees don't know it's new and stop dropping poop and sap on it! :)
(no subject) - teknodave on July 12th, 2005 06:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 07:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teknodave on July 12th, 2005 06:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teknodave on July 12th, 2005 06:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 07:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - teknodave on July 12th, 2005 08:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 09:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
A.M.ultimategirl on July 12th, 2005 05:09 pm (UTC)
GMS? Chocolate. Fine chocolate. Trust me. ~snuggles~
Mark: guy Heathboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
LOL! I just ate a Choco-Taco! *blush*
(no subject) - ultimategirl on July 12th, 2005 06:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 06:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ultimategirl on July 12th, 2005 06:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 09:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Queen Beebyrne on July 12th, 2005 05:25 pm (UTC)
*raises hand*

I'm way guilty of the non-comment. I read, I love, but whoa am I big with the anti-social non-commenting. Very Bad B. :-(
Mark: guy blondboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 06:00 pm (UTC)
Naaaaah...you pop in once in awhile...I'm guilty of the same, sweetie! (I also read just about everything and comment little!)

~Big Hugs for HotByrne!~
monetrenee on July 12th, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
Thundercats reminds me of a guy that I use to know, his name was Snarf!!! LOL
Mark: Carsonvenus oh shtboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 06:01 pm (UTC)
OMG! PLEASE tell me that was a nickname! LOL!
(no subject) - monetrenee on July 12th, 2005 06:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 06:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - monetrenee on July 12th, 2005 07:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 09:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
W*H*E*E*L*S: Dave and Sebhellonwheels01 on July 12th, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
Keep me boo?!
Mark: Cute WiddleKittyboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 06:02 pm (UTC)
OMG, Pooks...you know I will!

Email me your phone #...I have my new cell phone and can at least make calls! :)
(no subject) - hellonwheels01 on July 12th, 2005 07:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 09:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hellonwheels01 on July 12th, 2005 10:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
DkonFrostdkonfrost on July 12th, 2005 06:29 pm (UTC)
dont remove me! i lurve you!
Mark: guy Heathboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC)
Wouldn't dream of it, sweetie! :)
(no subject) - dkonfrost on July 12th, 2005 06:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 07:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dkonfrost on July 12th, 2005 07:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 09:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dkonfrost on July 12th, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 12th, 2005 09:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
TeknoDaveteknodave on July 12th, 2005 06:47 pm (UTC)
Thunder-thunder-thunder-thunder-thunder-thunderCATS!

That was like, one of my fave cartoons as a kid!

That and He-Man. :P
Mark: Leo gifboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 07:10 pm (UTC)
I LOVE the Thundercats! I wish Todd MacFarlane would do a line of Thundercats figures!
Glennrestoman on July 12th, 2005 07:08 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry that I haven't commented very often recently, but I do enjoy reading your posts! Real life has kept me very busy this year.

You are one of my first and favorite friends here!!! So, you can definitely count me as 'one who cares'!!!

I can understand wanting to go "friends only". I considered doing that myself, but instead just opted to make most of my posts "friends only." That still gives other people who are looking for friends the opportunity to get to know a little about me.

If I were to be subjected to some nasty drama, I would probably switch to a completely "friends only" format. So far, everyone in LJ land has been decent to me ...but I have read some of the nasty drama in others' journals.

I'm sorry you're suffering with GMS today. I hope this helps:

**GREAT BIG HUG**

;-)

Mark: dennis the menaceboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 07:14 pm (UTC)
Oooooooooooooooooooooooo...That DOES help, Glenn! Nuttin like a big ol bear hug! :)

You are one of my favorites too, sweetie...and you check in plenty! I'm guilty myself of not checking in with those I enjoy! :)
Deboraherryl on July 12th, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC)
I read even if I don't always comment. What's up with the GMS? *hugs* I love the picture of the Thundercats! I love them! Cheetara was my favorite. :)
Mark: Cute WiddleKittyboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
AWWWW! You comment plenty, sweetie!
Not sure why the GMS...just been feeling icky lately!
Cheetara is VERY cool! Have you read any of the Graphic novels?! Whew...she's a tough cookie! :)
(no subject) - erryl on July 12th, 2005 11:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 13th, 2005 12:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
Dennis The Homophobe Slayeryep_i_am_dennis on July 12th, 2005 08:10 pm (UTC)
Thundercats! Wee!

Markboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 09:38 pm (UTC)
Especially when they drink too much!
Nateblufairy627 on July 12th, 2005 08:47 pm (UTC)
Thundercats rock!!!!
Mark: Leo gifboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC)
YEP! I love em! :)
Aurélienorey on July 12th, 2005 09:43 pm (UTC)
That's kinda weird I just log off an online shop where i debated for a good half hour ordering the DVD box and bam a big huge mega picture of Thundercats ^^;
Unfortunately I spent my budget on video games this time, well til next time. :P

PS I <3 my marky don't take him away from me or I won't cry you a river but a freaking ocean.
Mark: gay kiss apolloandsatyrboywondermark on July 12th, 2005 09:49 pm (UTC)
I could never leave my Aure! ~hugs and kisses~

Oooooooo...you were going to pick up the DVD boxed set! I need that too! Let me see the price!
(no subject) - orey on July 13th, 2005 12:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 13th, 2005 01:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - orey on July 13th, 2005 05:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 13th, 2005 07:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
SoCalDummysocaldummy on July 12th, 2005 11:22 pm (UTC)
Awww ... get over your GMS soon. **HUGS**
Mark: Cute WiddleKittyboywondermark on July 13th, 2005 12:05 am (UTC)
Thank you, Matt! You're the best hon! ~hugs~