?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 July 2005 @ 08:50 am
What a way to start my day...  
So...I head out the door to go to work this morning...it's pouring rain...and my car window is busted.



The contents of my glove compartment and center compartment were thrown everywhere, half of my steering column is ripped off, there's food and utensils in there and drug paraphenalia...the police officer said it looked like the work of juveniles wanting to take a joy ride. Rotten fuckers!

So...my car is kinda old anyway. I'm thinking that I need to get a new car...I hate all of this! UGH!!

Well...this is my day so day!!




..
 
 
 
Dan the gnomebrewergnome on July 8th, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC)
Fantastic. Makes my crappy morning less crappy in comparison...

::hugs::
Mark: EEPboywondermark on July 8th, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC)
Glad I could help, Dan! LOL!
(Deleted comment)
Mark: Calvin Hobbes Hugboywondermark on July 8th, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Cassie! :)
It really sucks, doesn't it?!
markkishenehn on July 8th, 2005 02:01 pm (UTC)
**hugs**

I had that happen to me once, a long time ago. Though it wasn't really a big deal -- nothing major was taken -- it really bothered me for a long time. Something about the feeling of being violated ... and not in that good way. :(

Take care, my friend.
Mark: dennis the menaceboywondermark on July 8th, 2005 02:17 pm (UTC)
I don't think anything was there to take. I just hate all the hassle...and it's raining here and I have to clean all the crap that they left out of it...yada yada yada. ARGGH.

Thanks, Mark!
A.M.: aarrrrgh!ultimategirl on July 8th, 2005 02:39 pm (UTC)
Gah! That sucks in a very bad way! Even if the car was old, it's still YOUR car, not an amusement park for hoodlums! ~hugs~
Mark: guy Riverboywondermark on July 8th, 2005 03:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the hugs, Anne! I can sure use em!
monetrenee on July 8th, 2005 02:49 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry sweetheart!!! Let's string those shits up!!!

I love looking for new cars, I do it on the internet all the time.
Mark: Thinkerboywondermark on July 8th, 2005 03:34 pm (UTC)
I really hate all this sh*t, hon! Grrrrrrrrrrr!
(no subject) - monetrenee on July 8th, 2005 03:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on July 9th, 2005 12:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
GPfluxfire on July 8th, 2005 04:13 pm (UTC)
Oh no! I'm so sorry Mark. We'll KICK THEIR ASSES!!

Mark: dennis the menaceboywondermark on July 9th, 2005 01:28 am (UTC)
I don't think they's feel it! They were probably high on crack (not the good kind either!)
txrangerboi on July 8th, 2005 04:24 pm (UTC)
Oh no! i'm so sorry, sweetie.
Mark: Calvin Hobbes Hugboywondermark on July 9th, 2005 01:29 am (UTC)
Thank you, Jeff! ~HUGS~
A supermarket punk rock television comedyliquid_gravity on July 8th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
Ugh. That sucks. But it's a perfect excuse to buy a new car, IMO... ;)
Mark: Brainiac 5boywondermark on July 9th, 2005 01:30 am (UTC)
Funny you should say that! LOL! I just bought one! :)
Deboraherryl on July 8th, 2005 05:30 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear about your car. :(
Mark: Leo gifboywondermark on July 9th, 2005 01:33 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, Deb! ~hugs~
Mikemickey0801 on July 8th, 2005 07:00 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry to hear about this mark! :(

Mark: little dogsboywondermark on July 9th, 2005 01:34 am (UTC)
Thank you, Pook! ~hug~
ktm on July 8th, 2005 09:43 pm (UTC)
that happened to me a few months ago. it is so frustrating.
Mark: Carsonvenus oh shtboywondermark on July 9th, 2005 01:35 am (UTC)
LOL...Charm City, eh?!
Milamber: Diablomilamberrex on July 8th, 2005 09:50 pm (UTC)
*HUGS* That sux Mark! Want a Rex-Hex (patent/trademark pending) put on the bastards?
Mark: gay Wanna lick?boywondermark on July 9th, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
They aren't worth the energy, sweetie! ~smooch~
DkonFrostdkonfrost on July 8th, 2005 09:51 pm (UTC)
oh no!!!!! stupid children. stupid. children.

*HUGS* glad you're ok....buy a scion tc! you'd look hot in it (not that you need the help)
Mark: CRICHTON STARboywondermark on July 9th, 2005 01:37 am (UTC)
I bought an Ion Quad Coupe in chili pepper red!
turtleinashell on July 8th, 2005 10:07 pm (UTC)
Bad boys, bad boys. Whatchya gonna do? I'm so sorry this happened to you. I hope things work out alright. Keep us posted.

::: huggles :::
Mark: guy Bicep Boyboywondermark on July 9th, 2005 01:38 am (UTC)
Thanks, Paulie! ~smooch~
Michaelmikey89 on July 8th, 2005 10:58 pm (UTC)
I've had a car stolen once... kids took it for a joy ride and was found on the side of the rode damaged.. I had it fixed, but it was never the same again so I traded it after awhile... :|
Mark: Calvin Hobbes Hugboywondermark on July 9th, 2005 01:39 am (UTC)
This wasn't worth saving, hon! ~hugs~