?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 May 2005 @ 08:59 am
SO...GUESS WHY I GOT INTO WORK A BIT LATER TODAY?  
Woodlawn standoff ends with shooting death of suspect
Incident disrupts morning commute, forces school closure

THE ASSOCIATED PRESS
ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED MAY 16, 2005, 8:15 AM EDT

WOODLAWN -- A police standoff has ended at a shopping center in Baltimore County, and according to media reports the suspect has been shot and killed.

The standoff near Security Boulevard and Whitehead Road, just east of Interstate 695, lasted more than four hours this morning and caused major problems during the morning rush.

It was not immediately clear how the standoff began, but broadcast reports said the man is dead.

WBFF-TV said he was shot and killed. Television pictures showed him on the ground in the parking lot outside of a store.

The standoff forced officials to close Woodlawn High School for the day.

Ramps from the Beltway to eastbound Security Boulevard were shut and access to Woodlawn Drive and Dogwood Road also was restricted.

Motorists were advised to use Interstate 70 as an alternate route.

**BTW, A lady that works with me was outside taking a smoke break and heard the gunshots...then we heard that the standoff was ended.**



..
 
 
 
Jaseslavetopassion on May 16th, 2005 01:06 pm (UTC)
eeep! How scary! ~snuggles~ I'd rather you be late than hurt!

~smooches~ love you tons!
Mark: thinkingboywondermark on May 16th, 2005 01:20 pm (UTC)
LOL...that's my normal way to work...I wondered why it was blocked! I just heard on the radio that that area was blocked...but not why!
Treed1979a_trick_mind on May 16th, 2005 02:43 pm (UTC)
What a horrible way to start off a Monday.
Mark: farmboyboywondermark on May 16th, 2005 04:23 pm (UTC)
LOL...for me, the police AND the gunman!

(AND our regulare restaurant was closed because the police had the scene blocked off!)
A.M.: mellowultimategirl on May 16th, 2005 02:52 pm (UTC)
Yikes! At least you were only stuck in traffic! ~hugs~
Mark: Angelboywondermark on May 16th, 2005 04:25 pm (UTC)
Well...I'd heard about it ahead of time (as far as roads being closed), so I had to go 'the back way'! That's what took so long...traffic lights, school buses, regular buses, etc!
Dale T. GreatOnedgreatone on May 16th, 2005 03:44 pm (UTC)

Too bad they didn't know your secret identity: BoyWonder Mark!

You could have saved the day.
Markboywondermark on May 16th, 2005 04:27 pm (UTC)
Well...my tights were at the cleaner and a nekkid Boy Wonder wouldn't have helped anyone! LOL!
notoutie on May 17th, 2005 12:01 am (UTC)
a nekkid Boy Wonder wouldn't have helped anyone

Sooo trying not to make the obvious remark... ^_^
Mark: blondboywondermark on May 17th, 2005 03:01 am (UTC)
LOL! I should think before I type, eh?! :)
james__sndchasr on May 17th, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
might have helped me haha

I am very glad you were late to work!! When I was in college, I was working in the stockroom of this dept store. A guy shot off a rifle in the store. Luckily I was way in the back when this happened but it was scary! I nearly quit that day!
Mark: Brunoboywondermark on May 17th, 2005 12:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks, James! Yeah...I can see why you would have wanted to quit...but...it can really happen anywhere!
turtleinashell: turtle happy faceturtleinashell on May 16th, 2005 04:44 pm (UTC)
Interesting story, Mark, but why were you late to work?
Markboywondermark on May 16th, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
"Ramps from the Beltway to eastbound Security Boulevard were shut and access to Woodlawn Drive and Dogwood Road also was restricted."

Guess I wasn't clear! I work at SSA and take the Beltway to Security Blvd to Woodlawn Dr to work!
turtleinashell on May 16th, 2005 11:18 pm (UTC)
Nah, you were clear. I'm just being ornery! In other words, so, people were shooting and stuff, why should that slow you down? ... lol! You just don't get my humor sometimes, but you're not alone. It's better in person.
Mark: Brunoboywondermark on May 17th, 2005 03:00 am (UTC)
In person you would be getting a firm spanking, mister! LOL!
turtleinashell: turtle happy faceturtleinashell on May 17th, 2005 11:04 pm (UTC)
Naa na na na na! Catch me if you can! hehe!!
dendroidmandendroidman on May 17th, 2005 11:07 pm (UTC)
oh my. well im glad your ok then.
Mark: thinkingboywondermark on May 18th, 2005 04:23 am (UTC)
Thanks, Bud! :)