?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 January 2005 @ 09:13 pm
My Guardian Angel is working overtime!  
So...my brother calls me last night and asks me if I could pick him up from his mechanic and take him home before I go to work and then pick him up after work and take him back to pick up his car. I say, "Sure...of course!".
So...after work, I pick him up and take him over to the mechanic...as he gets out of my car, my car starts smoking so bad under the hood, you couldn't see anything around! I turn off the engine and step out and see all of my antifreeze AND water running down the street!



So I run in (we have the same mechanic) and have Mark, my mechanic, come out...it was too hot to even look at...Sooooooooooooooooooo...tomorrow morning, my brother is taking me to work and picking me up! LOL!!





...
 
 
 
Kriskozmickris on January 11th, 2005 02:34 am (UTC)
yay - i'm soo happy it wasn't happening while you were on the highway. hope it doesn't cost an arm and a leg to fix the radiator.
Markboywondermark on January 11th, 2005 02:38 am (UTC)
My thoughts exactly, Kris! I wasn't happy, but I was so relieved that it didn't happen on the expressway! If it had to happen, it happened in the best way possible!
Jaseslavetopassion on January 11th, 2005 02:36 am (UTC)
your poor car! I hope its easy to fix. But someone was watching out for you to make sure it happened where it did! wow!

~smooches~ love you!
Mark: clarenceboywondermark on January 11th, 2005 02:49 am (UTC)
My guardian angel is the best!
miller_0501 on January 11th, 2005 02:50 am (UTC)
Poor Mark .. you always have the greatest artwork. Your sick little green car looks so sad. I hope all the cars get better quickly.

HUGS Mark,
miller
Markboywondermark on January 11th, 2005 12:19 pm (UTC)
LOL...I'm so goofy...I always feel like I need a pic to go with whatever I write! I hope my car's Dr bill won't be too bad either. Thanks for the hug, sweetie! ~Hugs back~
(Deleted comment)
Mark: elfboiboywondermark on January 11th, 2005 12:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Cassie! I swear...the timing couldn't have been better! :)
Glenn: Eddie Cahillrestoman on January 11th, 2005 05:08 am (UTC)
Wow!!! You really do have a guardian angel!!!

It sounds like a burst radiator hose, which should be a quick and cheap repair.

*hug* for Mark
*pat on the hood* for the car.
Mark: Browneyesboywondermark on January 11th, 2005 12:21 pm (UTC)
I hope you're right, Glenn! :)

~hugs back~
London Werewolf: dragonslondon_werewolf on January 11th, 2005 08:30 am (UTC)
Your guardian angel (I call them fairys LOL)must have been planning this for awhile and must have been in contact with your brothers :)
YAY for planning!
Mark: elfboiboywondermark on January 11th, 2005 12:23 pm (UTC)
Angels, Fairies, Spirit guides...I believe in them all! I'm sure glad that mine and Tom's worked this litle scenario out! :)
JDean_81jdean_81 on January 11th, 2005 10:12 am (UTC)
LOL... classic. That's awesome. Not necessarily that your car needs to get fixed, but how wonderful timing can be.
Mark: Archangelboywondermark on January 11th, 2005 12:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah...it was so wierd...I had to drive from work, down the beltway, to my brother's house, to the mechanic...and no sign of any trouble at all! Then, I stop and he starts to get out and WHAM! LOL!
(no subject) - jdean_81 on January 11th, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on January 12th, 2005 01:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jdean_81 on January 13th, 2005 03:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on January 16th, 2005 04:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jdean_81 on January 16th, 2005 04:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on January 16th, 2005 05:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
A.M.ultimategirl on January 11th, 2005 01:00 pm (UTC)
Wow! That is really amazing! I'm just glad that you're okay! Hopefully the repairs won't be too expensive.

~huggles~
Mark: blueeyesboywondermark on January 12th, 2005 01:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Anne! Nope...picked my car up and it was on $99 and some change! YAY!!
(no subject) - ultimategirl on January 12th, 2005 06:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on January 13th, 2005 02:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
Mikemickey0801 on January 11th, 2005 01:37 pm (UTC)
How thoughtful of your car to break down there! LOL
Mark: Browneyesboywondermark on January 12th, 2005 01:14 pm (UTC)
It's my Guardian Angel, Mick (He looks just like Matt Damon!)
DkonFrostdkonfrost on January 11th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC)
omgoodness! good thing you were already there!
bless the higher powers!

*hugs*
Mark: Archangelboywondermark on January 12th, 2005 01:16 pm (UTC)
LOL...Adrian, the timing could NOT have been more perfect!

*big hug back*
dendroidmandendroidman on January 12th, 2005 05:55 am (UTC)
yea you are really luck to break down in front of the mechanic. lol ~hug~
Mark: Angelboywondermark on January 12th, 2005 01:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah...when my brother dropped me off, the lady said, "Your brother's car alright?". LOL!

~big hug~
(no subject) - dendroidman on January 14th, 2005 06:13 am (UTC) (Expand)