?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 January 2008 @ 06:15 pm
GRRRR! YOU'RE IN TROUBLE, SAMMA!  
YOU PUT YOUR N.C. WITCHY WOMAN SNOW CURSE ON ME!

LOOK WHAT HAPPENED IN MARYLAND TODAY!!!!!!!!!!!!



"A fast-moving storm brought a light blanket of snow into much of Central Maryland today, snarling traffic, closing schools early and creating blizzard-like conditions in some areas. The weather caused a number of accidents, and I-95 was shut down in both directions near Beltsville due to downed power lines."





IT TOOK 45 MINUTES TO DIG MY CAR OUT! THE TRAFFIC WAS INSANE GOING HOME (MARYLAND DRIVERS...UGH)...THEN WHEN I GOT HOME, I HAD TO WAIT FOR THE SNOW TO STOP AND SHOVEL. IN THE FRONT I HAVE A LONG SIDEWALK, 22 STEPS, A WALKWAY AND A PORCH. IN THE BACK,I HAVE A PORCH WITH 7 STEPS, A PATIO AND A LONG WALK. IT'S COLD. I ACHE. I BLAME IT ALL ON YOU, YOU WICKED WINTER WITCH! GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR! (secretly, I still love ya though)
 
 
 
guardian1 on January 18th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
But isn't it pretty?
Mark: comic Ichigo poutboywondermark on January 18th, 2008 12:49 am (UTC)
LOL...NO! IT SUCKS!
Jase: Love you!slavetopassion on January 18th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)
~rubs allllllllllll my daddy's achy muscles~
Mark: gay juicyboywondermark on January 18th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
Don't miss this one! ~unzips~
(no subject) - slavetopassion on January 18th, 2008 01:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
james__sndchasr on January 18th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
We got a taste of that today! I woke up to find my car encased in ice! lol
Mark: snowy wolfboywondermark on January 18th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
I used to love it when I was a kid, James! Now I'm a grump! LOL!
Deborah: fairy princesserryl on January 18th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
Right now, there is very little snow here.
Mark: snowy foxboywondermark on January 18th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
You're lucky, Deb!! :)
Bryce: Disney - Whoa!aussie_bryce on January 18th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
I sorta kinda miss snow, but not really. :) It's quite lovely -- snowman building? :)
Mark: dennis the menaceboywondermark on January 18th, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
It really is beautiful to look at...I had to admit that, even as I drove along at 30 mph worrying that I would have some maniac slide into me! LOL! The trees look magical! If it weren't for the driving and the shovelling, I'd be a fan!
Dale T. GreatOnedgreatone on January 18th, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)

I don't know about Baltimore, but Cleveland is suppose to get to 13 degress for a high Sunday, and remain below freezing for the next ten days.

Too bad I wasn't there to rub your back - or lick your toes.

Mark: guy Farmers sonboywondermark on January 18th, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
OMG! Are you trying to make me pray for snow, Dale?! LOL! :b
(no subject) - dgreatone on January 18th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on January 19th, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
dragonweirdragonweir on January 18th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
I have never seen snow so it looks very pretty to me. However all that hard work isn't there some sort of machine that will do it for you? A machine like the ones they use to clear the roads.

Hugz you snuggly and hands you a large cup of hot chocolate with marshmellows.
Mark: snowy foxboywondermark on January 18th, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
It is very pretty,Pat! Especially if you are out amongst the trees...the best is this...after a heavy snow it freezes and gets a sheen of ice over top of it and then the next morning the sunlight hits that sheen of ice! OMG...everything sparkles! It's like a magical wonderland!
Sam: whitetigerbeautywolfsnc on January 18th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry! I wouldn't wish that on anyone! I guess I did kinna jinx ya though...gotta admit the trees are beautiful. And if you see horses out in it...gah, so pretty.

It all cleared up down here pretty fast. *huggles and wraps you in a warm blanket*

Momma always said I had witch in me, *giggles and wriggles nose*
Mark: Run for your lifeboywondermark on January 18th, 2008 04:49 am (UTC)
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH! *Makes the sign against the EVIL EYE*

There you is! You did it, Samma! :(

LOL! Looks like we have more coming on Saturday too...when we are supposed to have my nieces birthday party!
ktm on January 18th, 2008 03:50 am (UTC)
I hate winter.
Mark: Punch Fight Clubboywondermark on January 18th, 2008 04:51 am (UTC)
Me too! Let's ban it in Maryland!
(no subject) - ktm on January 18th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Ben / KC_Risen Phoenix!: X-Mas; Snow is a Four Letter Wordkc_risenphoenix on January 18th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC)
I just don't shovel. Fuck that. It will melt in a few days anyway.

Did you take those pictures? I am not really "into" horses but, WOW, that one is just plain amazing!

XOXOXO
Ben
Mark: comic Ichigo poutboywondermark on January 19th, 2008 08:33 pm (UTC)
Nope...those pcs were from our newspaper, Ben!
Unfortunately we have to shovel...unless we want to be sued by someone who falls on the sidewalk in front of our house where we failed to clear it...or the mailman falls on our porch where we didn't clear it! :/
(no subject) - kc_risenphoenix on January 19th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on January 21st, 2008 01:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
Alexander: DragonTileashmedai on January 18th, 2008 06:02 am (UTC)
Wow! I have to admit it looks pretty though; we haven't had snow in our area of Germany since I was a little kid. I'd almost forgotten what it looks like. :)
Mark: snowy wolfboywondermark on January 19th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)
It truely is beautiful! I drive home from work via a road that divides a small wooded area for about 2 miles and it looks so magical dressed in winter white!

I'm surprised you haven't seen snow there in Germany for so long!

(P.S. Nice to hear from you! Jase has said so many nice things about the mysterious boy from Germany)
(no subject) - ashmedai on January 19th, 2008 08:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on January 21st, 2008 01:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ashmedai on January 21st, 2008 01:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on January 21st, 2008 01:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ashmedai on January 21st, 2008 02:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on January 21st, 2008 04:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
Treed1979a_trick_mind on January 18th, 2008 11:56 pm (UTC)
Brrrrrr. Glad I missed it.
Mark: snowy foxboywondermark on January 19th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC)
LOL...wish we had!
~The Lady~lady_match on January 19th, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC)
Yup, blame Samma it's all her fault. *nods*
Mark: comic Naruto seriousboywondermark on January 19th, 2008 08:50 pm (UTC)
Come on, Lala! Can't you control her?!!! >:(
(no subject) - lady_match on January 19th, 2008 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on January 21st, 2008 01:38 am (UTC) (Expand)