?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 July 2006 @ 12:15 pm
Alexander...  
So, I’m in book 2 of Mary Renault’s Alexander trilogy, “The Persian Boy”…this covers the last 7 years of Alexander’s life as told by the young courtesan and eunuch, Bagoas, that became Alexander’s devoted lover. Book #1, “Fire From Heaven”, was absolutely excellent and this one seems more exciting still yet! I have a shelf in my wall unit dedicated entirely to books on Alexander, so I guess you could say, I’m interested in the man and his exploits! LOL! I recommend Mary Renault’s books if you have any interest at all…some of the best historical fiction I’ve read.

This gets me to thinking about Oliver Stone’s ‘Alexander’… UGH…in my humble opinion, a real disappointment! Alexander’s genius was barely seen…some of his most incredible accomplishments were not even mentioned…and some of his most interesting and formative relationships were either barely touched on or changed drastically! The only things about this movie that were okay, again IMO, were the scenery, costumes and the casting of Angelina Jolie as his mother, Olympias, and the casting of Francisco Bosch as Bagoas! Don’t get me wrong, I love Colin Farrel, Val Kilmer, Jared Leto, etc…I just don’t see them as Alexander, Philip and Hephaestion!

I wish they would do a movie trilogy of Mary Renault’s books! I think everyone would get a clearer picture of who he was.



Y’know…I think, If I were casting, I would have Charlie Hunnam portray Alexander…I think he has the look and the ability to pull off the man’s multitude of personalities! Okay…I guess that’s about it!


.
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Mark: Guy Charlie-prettyboywondermark on July 7th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
LMAO! BUT...he's so pretty!! :)
Treed1979a_trick_mind on July 7th, 2006 07:17 pm (UTC)
I think Stone was really affraid to deal with the gay aspects of his life. He probably figured it would kill off the box office. Leto could have been good if they had really let him get into the role and relationship more.
pixee_led on July 7th, 2006 07:23 pm (UTC)
I agree completely. Jared Leto has some real depth to, it just doesn't often get used in his films. Anyway, who could resist those eyes? *smiles*
Mark: gay uke huntboywondermark on July 7th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)
I think what threw me was that Heph was supposed to be much taller than Alexander and castin Colin and Jared made it odd! I do agree that Jared could have really made something out of that role if he'd had the chance to be more than a prop!
pixee_led on July 7th, 2006 07:25 pm (UTC)
So who do you see for Hephaestion, Mark?
Mark: guy Alexander the Greatboywondermark on July 7th, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
That's a tough one, Adrian! Jared is beautiful and didn't get much of a chance in this film, but I just picture someone a bit taller than Alexander!
pixee_led on July 7th, 2006 09:39 pm (UTC)
In your opinion, is Alexander a top or bottom, or is he versatile (e.g., different when he's with different people)?
Mark: gay kiss classicboywondermark on July 7th, 2006 11:02 pm (UTC)
Well...this is purely my opinion, but I see Alexander as a top...and think he may have been versatile with Hephaestion!

What's your take on it?!
pixee_led on July 8th, 2006 01:00 am (UTC)
Top all the way (and I like the idea of Hephaestion as bottom. *grins*)

I don't see someone with Alexander's driven, competetive nature giving up his control in bed.
Mark: guy Alexander the Greatboywondermark on July 8th, 2006 01:50 am (UTC)
Nope...he would never accept being topped in anything! :b
ricky600ricky600 on July 7th, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
I think it's a great shame that mainstream Hollywood deems it necessary to reduce everything to well-polished mediocrity.I think Stone wanted to put a lot more into that film before he was pressurised into cutting everything remotely controversial.It's because of things like that,that a perfectly ordinary film like Brokeback Mountain is hailed as a breakthrough.
Mark: Treasure Planetboywondermark on July 7th, 2006 08:42 pm (UTC)
It truely is a great shame! Alexander had so much to him and his relationships were part of it! I don't think any of us expected them to make a "Gay Film"...but Alexander was what he was...and it's important to show it!
I think alot more was left out besides his sexuality, BTW!
ricky600ricky600 on July 7th, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
Yes,I agree 100%
Mark: puppie upsidedown smileboywondermark on July 7th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
I LOVE your icon!
ricky600ricky600 on July 7th, 2006 09:31 pm (UTC)
You should see my other ones...No,maybe you shouldn't!!! :)))
Mark: gay Bel Ami 2boywondermark on July 7th, 2006 11:00 pm (UTC)
Oooooooooooo!!! You KNEW I'd have to look! VERY nice icons, Ricky! :)

(I'd tell you to look at mine, but I have a million of em! LOL!!)
Little Buddha Daniel: Love: English novelohdannyboi on July 7th, 2006 09:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! I was trying to find a new book to read! Oddly enough, I feel like I've read maybe one of those books of the trilogy. It could've been another book... I've read so much of those historical fiction books that they're blurring!!! hehe

I'm off to put book One on hold at the library website. :) Muah!
Mark: gay kiss classicboywondermark on July 7th, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC)
Jase and I are reading the trilogy together, Danny! I thoroughly enjoyed book #1...and I'm enjoying book#2 even more!

*smooch*
WONDER CHICO: hunnam-happywonder_chico on July 8th, 2006 02:10 am (UTC)
I have to say I agree with you a 100% And even though I love Colin, he was not Alexander. Charlie could be an amazing Alexander. He would be more genuine than Colin. In my humble opinion Colin was a little constraint.
It would be so great if they make the Renault's books into movies. They are awesome. But with this controverse-phobia in movies, sadly it won't happen any soon. :(

Anyway, if we have Charlie as Alexander my choice for Hephaistion has to be Brandon Routh. Those two would look perfect together! And for Bagoas (and this is a non-kosher selection) Stuart Towsend! He could be perfect as Bagoas with his perfectly beautiful baby face! :)
Mark: guy charlie 3 cookieboywondermark on July 9th, 2006 03:05 am (UTC)
Brandon and Stewart are both hot! I agree that, sadly, we will not see Renault's books made into movies anytime soon...unless it's for showing on Bravo, Showtime or Logos!