?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 May 2006 @ 12:12 pm
A Fun and Frisky Meme from Gabe!  
Ten fictional characters you'd do in a second...

1) Vanyel Ashkevron - the first gay boy that I had read a novel about. He was the central character in Mercedes Lackey's Magic's Pawn, Magic's Promise and Magic’s Price!



*************************

and in no particular order...

2) Light Yagami from 'Death Note'. Okay...he's a sociopath and a murderer, but he means well (*grin*) and he's so hot!

3) Louis Pointe du Lac from Anne Rice's Vampire Novels. I can't resist the vampire with a soul...no matter how angsty!

4) Aidan the irresistable young monk from Stephen Lawhead's 'Byzantine'

5) Kurosaki Ichigo from Bleach. Slender, ornery, redhead...he's cute and fun!

6) KYO (Sohma Kyou) from Fruits Basket. Another sexy, slender redhead...this one is misunderstood and high-spirited...how can you resist him?

7) FROST from the Merry Gentry novels...RAWR! Silver-haired, frosty on the outside and warm on the inside and a body to die for!

8) GALEN from the Merry Gentry Novels...Mmmmmmm! I would make it so easy for him to be green! A yummy fertility godling!

9) Alcuin nó Delaunay from Kushiel's Dart! The master's #1 student, fair of skin and hair and a sweet young man...definately a uke! *pounce*

10) Cassiline Joscelin Verreuil from Jacqueline Carey's Kushiel series. Blond, beautiful...solemn and celibate...from a brotherhood of warriors. *swoon*


>>>This was very hard because there are a ton of em...and I dug these up at lunchtime! LOL<<<
 
 
 
Deboraherryl on May 15th, 2006 04:49 pm (UTC)
I remember Vanyel Ashkevron..That's been a long time since I read those books. As for the rest..I only know Ichigo and Kyo. :)
Mark: comic KYOboywondermark on May 15th, 2006 06:10 pm (UTC)
You know, Deb...I'll bet that you'd like Laurell K Hamilton's Merry Gentry series!

I loved Vanyel!
Deboraherryl on May 15th, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC)
I'll have to look in the library. What's the title of the first book in the series? It'll take me a while to read it, because I still haven't finished The Talisman...been reading comic books. :)
Mark: Pan Fairiesboywondermark on May 16th, 2006 01:17 am (UTC)
Deboraherryl on May 17th, 2006 04:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the link. :)
Su: Isshin Shibaralphiere on May 15th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
By the look of the list I know something was hard at lunchtime... *snicker*

YES for Kyo and Ichigo!!
Markboywondermark on May 15th, 2006 07:50 pm (UTC)
YAY for cute guys! I wanna see YOUR list now!!
lomelinde_sama on May 15th, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC)
I want the Death Note manga to be translated in French ! I saw the Live Action Movie Trailer, and man ! Talk about the yum !
Mark: comic Light Yagamiboywondermark on May 15th, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
There's a trailer?! OMG! I gotta see!!!
lomelinde_sama on May 15th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mvq25hAIJ5A&search=Death%20Note%20trailer

Should work. If not, go to Youtube homepage and type 'Death Note trailer' in the search engine, and loads will show up !
Mark: comic Light Yagamiboywondermark on May 16th, 2006 01:15 am (UTC)
That was EXCELLENT! Thanks, D!!!
Jaseslavetopassion on May 16th, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
omg! I forgot about Joscelin Verreuil!!! ~whimpers~

I didnt like Frost. I like the sea guy and Galen and the other one. I have already forgotten them. ~pouts~


~smooches~ I love you!
Mark: comic heartbeat Jerry mouseboywondermark on May 16th, 2006 01:57 am (UTC)
Jocelin was soooooooo hot...he crossed seme/uke lines! LOL!!

Alcuin was more MY type! LOL!
erskie: stupid visionerskie on May 16th, 2006 05:53 am (UTC)
omg it would be SO hard to come up with a list, theres like a million on mine!

Although I think Darcy from pride and prejudice is like way up there!
Mark: gay uke huntboywondermark on May 16th, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
Same here, sweetie! there are so many!
I had to also decide whether this included movie/tv characters (LOL...Charlie Hunnam as Nicholas Nickleby, Tom Welling as Clark kent, etc!)
erskieerskie on May 16th, 2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
Tom welling was SOOOO hot!! Gods I miss that show (twe dont get it anymore here in NZ) although the guy who played Lex was also super hot
Mark: guy clark kentboywondermark on May 16th, 2006 10:36 pm (UTC)
Did you get a chance to see the episode with the young Aquaman? OMG! It was almost TOO much...one blond and one brunette...talk about overload! LOL!
erskieerskie on May 16th, 2006 10:38 pm (UTC)
No, oooo im so gonna hunt out a copy of it now though!
Mark: Aquamanboywondermark on May 17th, 2006 01:13 am (UTC)
You will get cavities from all the eyecandy! LOL!
erskie: stupid visionerskie on May 17th, 2006 01:50 am (UTC)
lol i just shelled out $185 to get my teeth fixed!

but then again, it might just be worth it
Mark: guy Marcusboywondermark on May 17th, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
Just let me say...swimsuits!!! :b
erskieerskie on May 17th, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
swimsiut
mmmmmmmm
St. Rougarou: boigogoangelgunboy on May 16th, 2006 04:17 pm (UTC)
sorry i issed this earlier - they all sound like a handful...good luck with ichigo!!

*points at the picture* omg...look at the horse...that is the GAYEST horse i ever saw....sweet!
Mark: comic beast boy candyboywondermark on May 16th, 2006 06:06 pm (UTC)
There's more to that horse than meets the eye, my friend! :)

OH...and, I like a spirited uke! LOL!