?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 January 2006 @ 07:13 pm
A new writing journal...  
Jase and I have been writing together for a long time. We began writing in the form of roleplaying years ago. This weekend, we discussed putting all of our stories together on one journal so we can pop in and read them when we want and also so anyone who wants to read can do so! Please know that neither Jase nor myself consider ourselves professional writers and you may find errors that we didn't catch and many of the stories are still in the process of being written...anyhoo, the name of the journal is lion_and_ocelot ...and if you want to be added, just let Jase or me know?!

Jase has posted 'Selig and Bran' to begin with and I will start off our most current, 'Not too Unholy Trinity'...the stries will be seperated by use of tags!

(BTW, our very first effort together...about a Warlock and a demon...is in roleplaying form and we will be posting it when we get it into a more conventional story form)

Okay, behind the cut is Part I of "Not Too Unholy Trinity"...



The late January rain poured down hard and cold on Charles street and swallowed the sound of Kell's echoing footsteps as he ran for the shelter of the brightly lit nightclub.

The Dandylion was Baltimore's premiere gay nightclub with the finest sound system on the East Coast. The incredible sound and lighting system owed much to the owner, Marlow Swift, a Mage of the Hermetic Order; the handsome young wizard worked overtime creating a mix of magic and technology that made his club THE place to be!

Donato loved the pounding beat of the music...he loved the energy and the heat emanating from the undulating bodies on the dance floor. The slender, boyish vampire wore only black leather pants and heavy black boots as he writhed on one of the platforms above the dancers. From his perch, Donato could taste the salty sweat of the dancers below...he could feel the blood pulsating through their veins; he threw back his head, long black hair fanning through the air, and he laughed a laugh of pure joy.

Kell Larrabee was no fashionista; he wore torn jeans, a pale lavender t-shirt, buff-colored construction boots and a tan and black flannel jacket...and he was soaking wet. The tall, handsome young man was unconcerned; he removed his jacket and shook it out, then handed it to a swooning coat check boy...then he bent low, shook the water from his hair, brushed the soggy blond locks back with his fingers and sidled up to the bar. Pale, moss-green eyes looked out through his damp, wheat-colored bangs and his high, sharp cheekbones and square jaw had men at the bar staring.

"Tennesse Boiler Maker, please", he requested in a smooth deep voice.

In one quick draught the whiskey and beer were gone and Kell was licking the remains from his full, pink lips.

"Impressive!", a honeyed voice praised.

Kell turned to see a slender, young dandy in an impeccably tailored cobalt blue suit.

"My drinking?!", Kell chuckled.

The dandy smiled pleasantly and replied, "I was referring to your beauty".

The tall man was silent for a moment as he studied this finely dressed peacock.

"My name is Kell.", he greeted, "And you are?"

The finely tailored man inclined his head and then used a finger to push back his long, curly, blond hair...

"My name is Marlow Swift. I own this establishment."

Kell looked into the large blue eyes and smiled; leaning forward, he whispered, "I smell the power coursing through you, Mr. Swift! Wizard?!"

"Well met!", Marlow laughed softly, "Your lupine gifts serve you well!"

In response, Kell merely grinned and gave the wizard a friendly wink.

 
 
 
inthefire2002 on January 17th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC)
*gives you a big hug* Jase already added me, but I wanted you to know that this story looks very promising. I can't wait to read more!

he threw back his head, long black hair fanning through the air, and he laughed a laugh of pure joy.
*swoons right off my chair*
Mark: guy wantboywondermark on January 17th, 2006 01:35 am (UTC)
LOL! I hope you like the stuff we write, Carrie! ~hugs and kisses~
Kassandra Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ: Bleach; Love story; zinthoskasbunny on January 17th, 2006 01:29 am (UTC)
I would love to be added. ♥

How absolutely freaky, though. "Jase and I have been writing together for a long time. We began writing in the form of roleplaying years ago."
My girlfriend and I started roleplaying together back in April - it started as this little joke thing, and soon that was most of what we did... we never paid attention in class (because we had all our academic classes together in 8th grade XD) and passed RP-notes and then we came home, got online, and roleplayed until about 10-11PM at night. Over time it has escalated into... Just... wow. It started out where it was sorry of a fan-RP where our main characters were anime characters and now... We've got original characters and we have the Mafia, bands, vampires, harpies, a spirit, etcetera etecetera and pretty much no one is straight! :D
We started writing stories with the characters a couple months ago, although we generally don't write stories together but rather one of us will write a short story and the other writes a response. And to get in some shameless plugging, I post my stories/character sheets to: bunnyscribbles. You know you want to join. ;D
Mark: comic Renji crazy coolboywondermark on January 17th, 2006 01:37 am (UTC)
Consider yourself added! And...yep...sign me up for bunnyscribbles!
pixee_led on January 17th, 2006 02:13 am (UTC)
Can I be added, please?
I was swooning over both the wolf and the vampire. ^_~
Mark: guy wantboywondermark on January 17th, 2006 03:03 am (UTC)
Of course, A! Hope you like! ;)
Deboraherryl on January 17th, 2006 02:37 am (UTC)
I always have liked what both of you have wrote. *hugs*
Mark: Calvin Hobbes Hugboywondermark on January 17th, 2006 03:04 am (UTC)
Awwwwwwwww...thank you so much, Deb! ~hug~
Caitlinfaedenoir on January 17th, 2006 07:10 am (UTC)
I would love to be added. It sounds great so far... :)
Mark: Angelboyboywondermark on January 17th, 2006 02:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks, faedenoir! I think Jase has added you already! :)

(Hope it continues to interest you!)
chris_king_2005: Smutbunnies by Poechris_king_2005 on January 17th, 2006 12:02 pm (UTC)
Add me! Add me!

*bouncing*

Mark: Thinkerboywondermark on January 17th, 2006 02:33 pm (UTC)
LOL! I think Jase has added you, sweetcheeks! Promise to keep me on track if the story strays?! :)
chris_king_2005chris_king_2005 on January 17th, 2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
Yup. I promise. *giving you a cheeky grin and the Scout salute*
Mark: comic Stitchboywondermark on January 17th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
LOL! The knee socks and neckerchief are SO you, baby! :b
monetrenee on January 17th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
You won't take this away from me like you did Cian and Malik will you? I still want to know if that mean little creature ever got stepped on.
Mark: comic goku sinfulboywondermark on January 17th, 2006 11:17 pm (UTC)
LMAO! Tashi?! No worries, hon! They are just in limbo right now!
monetrenee on January 18th, 2006 04:01 pm (UTC)
Okay then add me to the friends list.
Mark: guy heinieboywondermark on January 18th, 2006 05:15 pm (UTC)
Already done, sweetie! :)
Su: handsralphiere on January 17th, 2006 10:13 pm (UTC)
*big grins* Add me! Add me!

This looks so promising, I can't wait to read more!!
Mark: Thinkerboywondermark on January 17th, 2006 11:22 pm (UTC)
Added, my dear! I hope you enjoy the reading Su!
dendroidman: fairydendroidman on January 28th, 2006 07:03 am (UTC)
of corse i will wanting the adding. i love a good fanticy read.
Mark: Treasure Planetboywondermark on January 29th, 2006 01:15 am (UTC)
Awwwwwwwww...one of our nicest readers! :)
dendroidman: blooddendroidman on January 29th, 2006 09:27 am (UTC)
you know it ;)