?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 June 2005 @ 06:19 pm
Ghostwalk  
Picture Fell's Point, in Baltimore, Maryland, as it was, a rowdy seaport town, the birthplace of the sleek and dangerous clipper ship. Its streets full of sailors from foreign lands spilling off ships, immigrants anxious to start a new life, ladies of the night looking to make ends meet, and all the characters looking to make a living off the maritime industry. Given this explosive combination, is it any wonder that many spirits remained behind? Join us under the cover of night to explore the many haunted pubs, shops, and residences. But don't stray too far from the group because you never know when you'll find yourself face to face with the unknown.







...
 
 
 
Jase: Wuv me?slavetopassion on June 19th, 2005 10:54 pm (UTC)
the pics are beautiful and I bet the area is even more so but I wouldnt want to go on a ghost walk! I am too big of a scardy cat for that!!
eeep!

~smooches~ I love you, you big brave manly man, you!
Mark: Yaoiboywondermark on June 19th, 2005 11:13 pm (UTC)
LOL! I'd take you so you'd be clinging to me! GRRRRR!!!
(Deleted comment)
Mark: Demonboywondermark on June 20th, 2005 01:30 am (UTC)
Bet you would have loved it, Cassie! :)
A.M.ultimategirl on June 20th, 2005 01:51 am (UTC)
That sounds like a really great tour! I'll bet you got a very interesting perspective on the social history of the area!
Mark: scruffyboywondermark on June 20th, 2005 02:14 am (UTC)
It was fantastic, Anne! The ghost stories were interesting, not only in a paranormal sense, but in a historical sense! Each place had several stories...each fascinating in it's own way!
turtleinashell: turtle happy faceturtleinashell on June 20th, 2005 02:34 am (UTC)
That sounds like so much fun! I'll have to go to something like that one of these days, but I'm going to be sure I have someone I can hang onto when I go. lol!
Mark: Tobeyboywondermark on June 20th, 2005 03:15 am (UTC)
Awwwwwwww...you could handle it Paul! It was fun! :)
turtleinashell on June 20th, 2005 04:09 am (UTC)
Sure, I COULD handle it, but what fun is that when you could have someone to handle, too? haha!

I thought the icon on your entry was perfect!

I kind of like the one here, too. Toby, yay!
Mark: Mattboywondermark on June 20th, 2005 01:31 pm (UTC)
LOL...I have fun with my icons, Paul! :)
Glenn: Little Jimmyrestoman on June 20th, 2005 03:01 am (UTC)
That sounds like a lot of fun!!

If I ever get to Baltimore, I wanna do that tour!!
Mark: CRICHTON FANTASYboywondermark on June 20th, 2005 03:16 am (UTC)
LOL! I'll be your Ghost Host, my friend! :)
Treed1979a_trick_mind on June 20th, 2005 03:23 am (UTC)
Sounds like a lot of fun to me. I love stuff like that.
Markboywondermark on June 20th, 2005 01:22 pm (UTC)
It was fantastic, Rick!

Y'know...it wasn't long ago that I was telling Tim about Fells Point...as far as being a good place for antiques!
(Deleted comment)
Mark: Tobeyboywondermark on June 20th, 2005 01:29 pm (UTC)
Well...we took pics with a digital camera...and in one of the pics there appeared to be orbs. It was at the marker for the Fell family grave on Shakespeare Street. We're not sure that's what it is, but we are having them looked at!
The one home that has several very active ghosts, she had us stand a bit back from and not touch.
(Deleted comment)
Mark: charliesmokeboywondermark on June 20th, 2005 01:42 pm (UTC)
There are a few ghosts in this home that do not like strangers and are active about it. She herself was pushed roughly from the step before the door...others have been smacked or tripped...and there was an instance of the shutters shaking and the door bending.
This home has a very interesting company of spirits.
However...the several pubs we discussed, I have been to many times. We actually went to one of them afterwards to eat and have a few drinks.
DkonFrostdkonfrost on June 20th, 2005 02:30 pm (UTC)
that sounds super cooooooooooooooool!!
it's really fascinating how spirits will hang around a certain area. were there any sightings when you went? lol

glad you had a good time!
Mark: Runboywondermark on June 20th, 2005 04:17 pm (UTC)
Sightings? Spooks...no! Spooky people...YES!! LOL!
DkonFrostdkonfrost on June 20th, 2005 05:47 pm (UTC)
spooky people!! ahhhhh!!!! LOL

how was Pride?
Mark: Bicep Boyboywondermark on June 20th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately, I didn't get to Pride! :(
DkonFrostdkonfrost on June 20th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
aww!! *HUGS*

but you still had a good time regardless!
Markboywondermark on June 20th, 2005 09:08 pm (UTC)
I did have a good time, hon! :)

BTW, I bought "Photoshop7 for Dummies" this past weekend! LOL!!
DkonFrostdkonfrost on June 20th, 2005 09:17 pm (UTC)
yay!!! mark's gonna learn Photoshop!! you'll love it!
Mark: Robinboywondermark on June 20th, 2005 10:21 pm (UTC)
LOL! We'll see! Even the book looks a bit confusing! :)