?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 April 2005 @ 06:37 pm
My Weekend so far...  
Yesterday was quite a day! After work, I rushed home, put on my gym clothes and headed out to the gym...I worked out for about an hour and a half, showered and grabbed a quick bite to eat and my sis picked me up to go to a Psychic Roundtable. My younger sis is Wiccan and she and my older sis have been going for the past few Friday nights and wanted me to go. Last week was all about shamanism and totem animals...I wish I had gone to that one...the teacher lead them through a meditation to discover their totem animal and both of my sisters were surprised...neither had been thinking anything like what they discovered!
Anyhoo, last night we learned about Chakras...what they are, how to feel and test them and the mantras to strengthen them...very cool stuff! I wanted to include a chart of the main chakras, the ones we discussed...but I thought they were all kinda plain, SO...I made my own chart...I hope you like it!



Here is a link to a site about chakras... http://www.sacredcenters.com/chakras.html

The man teaching is a trained Psychiatrist and a Reiki Master and is very well spoken and helps each person with any of the things we were doing (classes are free, BTW). There was a nice group of around 25 people, varying in age! The youngest was a pair of goth girls, 16-17 yrs old, I'm guessing...they were SO cute! The rest seemed to range from maybe 30-60. The teacher's wife worked at the store where these classes take place...and she kept popping in just looking around...and Missy and I kept noticing that she was looking at us. So, after class, she walks over where my sisters and I were talking to another lady and she tells me and little sis that "You guys aren't crazy!"...LOL! Missy, of course, looked worried and I laughed...I told her that was good to know! She then says, "You two are Empaths...you just need to learn how to shield yourselves"...I felt so sorry for older sis...she looked so left out. Moving along...she says that there are books, websites, etc to teach this and she can show us how during one of the classes sometime. My sis asked, "How do you know we're Empaths?" and she replied, "Because I'M one! Once you train yourself, you'll feel others like you".
After that, I went through the store...it has so many cool things...and bought yet another set of Tarot cards (The Shapeshifters Tarot), a worry stone, a cute little owl figurine for mom and something for my cyberhubby.
I can't wait to go next week and see what we are gonna do...I love this stuff!

What better way to end my day than with a nice chat with my CyberHubby, Jase...and THEN, jumping into a chatroom with Jase AND our buddy, Adrian! We talked about serious stuff and silly stuff until the wee hours! Love you guys! :)

This morning I woke early, showered and went to give blood...after that, took mom shopping at the mall and Wal Mart. I bought two CDs...'Blaine Larsen : Off To See The World' and 'Rob Thomas : ...Something To Be'. I also bought swimsuits for the kids and I also bought them a Star Wars DVD..."Battle of Endor" (A little live action flick starring some kids and Ewoks! LOL!!). At Wal Mart, I helped mom pick out tons of flowers to plant in the garden...it should be really pretty.

So...now I'm home for about 2 hours...until I have to take mom to my lil sis' house for her surprise birthday party...LOL...she will be so outdone!



.
 
 
 
.·:*¨¨* :·.Jeremy.·:*¨¨* :·.princeargon on April 23rd, 2005 10:49 pm (UTC)
Please remove charkras one and two. :D
I once had a set of Marvel Comics Tarot cards from Europe. I wish I hadn't tossed them out in the last move.
Markboywondermark on April 24th, 2005 03:50 am (UTC)
A comicbook Tarot?! OMG...I'd love that!!

LOL...not only did I use chakras one and two, I had to black out the rest of his...energy rod! :)
ktm on April 23rd, 2005 10:52 pm (UTC)
i love blaine larsen! :)
Mark: farmboyboywondermark on April 24th, 2005 03:53 am (UTC)
Cute and an incredible voice! :)
(no subject) - ktm on April 24th, 2005 04:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 24th, 2005 05:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
Jaseslavetopassion on April 23rd, 2005 11:16 pm (UTC)
I had a wonderful time. Thank you for making time for me. It makes me feel so special.

I love you so very much. ~snuggles and nuzzles~
Mark: clarenceboywondermark on April 24th, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
Thank YOU for being there! You ARE special, baby! I love you more! ~Hugglesmooches~
Gimli-Cibbwin (Aka Andy Z.)der_cibble on April 24th, 2005 12:15 am (UTC)
Tell us how the Rob Thomas CD is!

Btw, what IS a cyber hubby? Sounds like some freaky computer virus. :P
Markboywondermark on April 24th, 2005 04:04 am (UTC)
I will...I love Rob!

A cyber hubby is a husband online, Andy! If Jase is a virus, I don't ever want to get well!! :)
Little Buddha Danielohdannyboi on April 24th, 2005 02:17 am (UTC)
wow, all that seems like interesting stuff! stuff I'd actually like to learn about myself.
Mark: Angelboywondermark on April 24th, 2005 04:11 am (UTC)
That stuff is actually helping folks all over the world, Danny!
A.M.ultimategirl on April 24th, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
Of all the chakra charts I've seen, yours is my favorite. ;D

I looked up the Shapeshifters Tarot -- lovely! How many decks do you have?
Mark: abercrombieboywondermark on April 24th, 2005 04:14 am (UTC)
LOL! Glad you like the chart...it was fun to do! :)

I'm not sure...I'm thinking this is five! I have one at work...maybe two...and 3 here...I need to locate them all!
Treed1979a_trick_mind on April 24th, 2005 02:54 am (UTC)
Lucas Ridgeston is pretty. Gotta love the Bel Ami bois.

So what kind of totem animal do you have? I think mine is a Teddy Bear. LOL

Have a good weekend.
Markboywondermark on April 24th, 2005 04:18 am (UTC)
I love Lukas!! :)

I didn't do mine...but I may try tomorrow! My lil sis got a deer and my older sis got an owl! I think Timmy is YOUR teddy bear! You don't need a totem, Rick! :)
(no subject) - a_trick_mind on April 24th, 2005 12:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 24th, 2005 06:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - a_trick_mind on April 24th, 2005 12:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 24th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Clay - Knight in Shining Armorozgryph on April 24th, 2005 08:46 am (UTC)
Just out of curiosity, what branch of Wicca is your younger sis following?

Mmmm...Lucas.
Markboywondermark on April 24th, 2005 07:02 pm (UTC)
Oh my, Oz...I'll have to ask her! LOL...I'm sure she has mentioned it, but I don't remember!
Aurélienorey on April 24th, 2005 10:25 am (UTC)
uhm seriously if you're not the best sweetest guy on Earth I dunno who you are. You should totally marry me. :D
Mark: farmboyboywondermark on April 24th, 2005 07:04 pm (UTC)
I am?! Why do you think that, silly?! You are pretty sweet yourself, y'know! :D
(no subject) - orey on April 25th, 2005 08:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 25th, 2005 12:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - orey on April 26th, 2005 08:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 26th, 2005 11:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - orey on April 26th, 2005 02:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 26th, 2005 04:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - orey on April 27th, 2005 12:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 27th, 2005 12:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - orey on April 28th, 2005 09:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 28th, 2005 11:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - orey on April 28th, 2005 04:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 28th, 2005 04:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - orey on April 28th, 2005 04:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 28th, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Dan the gnomebrewergnome on April 24th, 2005 09:05 pm (UTC)
What's with you and the un-lj cut naked men! Yeesh!

Shapeshifter Tarot... would be much cooler if not created by one of hte biggest fluffmasters in existance. Also not a big fan of some of the changes they made to it from teh original. Though I use the Dragon one, also made by her sometimes.

Usually I prefer my runestones and runecards.

As to being an empath, it's a strength and a burden. Annoying when people yell at you to "get out of my head" and you don't know what you're doing in teh first place.
Markboywondermark on April 24th, 2005 10:17 pm (UTC)
I mainly use The Robin Woods Tarot...I also have Runestones, Dan!

For me, it's like being a human sponge that absorbs every mood from everyone close...in my family that can be fatal! LOL!
(no subject) - brewergnome on April 24th, 2005 10:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 25th, 2005 01:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brewergnome on April 25th, 2005 03:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 25th, 2005 12:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brewergnome on April 25th, 2005 12:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 25th, 2005 12:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brewergnome on April 25th, 2005 12:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 25th, 2005 01:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brewergnome on April 25th, 2005 02:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 25th, 2005 02:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - brewergnome on April 25th, 2005 02:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - boywondermark on April 25th, 2005 02:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)