?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 April 2005 @ 10:22 am
Taken from Wonder Chico (kinda)...  
Amun
Indeed, you are 83% erudite, 91% sensual, 58% martial, and 20% saturnine.
Amun was a mysterious God indeed. His very name basically means "what is hidden", "what is not seen", "what cannot be seen", and though even his form was said to be “unknown”, he was depicted as a man with the head of a uraeus (cobra), or a man seated on a throne and holding in one hand the sceptre, and in the other the ankh.

All secrets aside, what we do know is that Amun was the Egyptian King of the Gods, not unlike his counterparts Zeus (Greek mythology) and Odin (Norse mythology). With his ruling might over the Gods, Amun soon became associated with the Pharaohs.

Being responsible for the creation of the world, it is not surprising that he was also the God of fertility, reproduction, and sexual power, and thus also the God of agriculture. With the combined powers of regeneration and royalty, Amun became linked to the sun and the great God Ra, becoming known as Amun-Ra, which pretty much consolidated his status as Supreme God.

In spite of Amun's political ascension, he also enjoyed popularity among the common people of Egypt, who came to call him the vizier of the poor, the protector of the weak, and an upholder of justice.





My test tracked 4 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:


free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 33% on erudite

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 99% on sensual

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 66% on martial

free online dating free online dating
You scored higher than 0% on saturnine
Link: The Mythological God Test written by Nitsuki on OkCupid Free Online Dating





...
 
 
 
Dan the gnomebrewergnome on April 19th, 2005 02:31 pm (UTC)
Incidentally, the Uraeus wasn't just the cobra, it was the cobra with the sun crown on it.

But cool
Mark: classicboywondermark on April 19th, 2005 02:44 pm (UTC)
YAY! Another history/mythology lover!
Dan the gnomebrewergnome on April 19th, 2005 02:41 pm (UTC)
I'm Thoth, also egyptian. Interesting, though he was my favorite god as a child (Second being Isis actually) I wouldn't have expected to get him these days.
Mark: Angelboywondermark on April 19th, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC)
In Egyptian mythology, My favorite was always Horus!
Dan the gnomebrewergnome on April 19th, 2005 02:48 pm (UTC)
Thoth was my favorite overall. I dunno why, besides him being a book worm and an Ibis.

Horus... Horus was always one of those "cool" gods. I never liked "cool" gods, never much for Zeus or Apollo, I liked Hermes, Metis, and Hestia. Yeah, I'm a big dork. Only big cool god I ever liked a lot was Quetzlcoatl, 'cause well feathered serpent and all.
Mark: classicboywondermark on April 19th, 2005 04:58 pm (UTC)
AHA...a mutual like! Hermes was my very favorite of the gods (of any pantheon)! Goddess-wise, I was fond of Demeter/Ceres!
A few more favorites...
Norse : Freyr and Ullr
Celtic : Oenghus and Macha
Sumerian/Babylonian : Ea/Enki and Nanna
Aztecs...hmmm, prob a goddess called Itzpapalotl (sp?)
Japanese : Momotaro (a hero rather than a god) and Hiruko
Hindu : I LOVE Hanuman! LOL! C'mon...a monkey god! Also think Ganesa is cool.

Ummmmmmm...can't think of anymore right now...LOL! I have tons of history and mythology books!
Dan the gnomebrewergnome on April 19th, 2005 05:09 pm (UTC)
Norse I always liked Heimdall
Celtic: Hmm... Mannanan
Sumerian/Babylonian: Enlil
Japanese: Amaterasu
Hindu: Ganesh is pretty fun.
African: Anansi (a hero/god/anti-hero)
Markboywondermark on April 19th, 2005 06:22 pm (UTC)
Anansi...a trickster? Something to do with spiders too...right?
Dan the gnomebrewergnome on April 19th, 2005 06:26 pm (UTC)
Anansi is THE trickster of African mythology (or at least the biggest and most well known).

And in many myths he was a spider himself.
Mark: farmboyboywondermark on April 19th, 2005 06:40 pm (UTC)
YAY!! I like the trickster characters...Coyote, Hermes, Loki...they spice up the stories quite a bit!
A.M.ultimategirl on April 19th, 2005 03:31 pm (UTC)
Another egytian deity
I got Isis. I did the Goddess Test, because, well duh.

What caught my eye in the info: "Her name is, by the rules of numerology, adding up to the number "2" and she just so happens to be depicted on the tarot card "Key 2 -- the High Priestess". I always tend to be drawn to the High Priestess cards. (BTW they are referring to Crowley's Thoth deck, if you didn't already know.)

Mark: Angelboywondermark on April 19th, 2005 05:01 pm (UTC)
Re: Another egytian deity
Ooooooooo...very cool!

LOL...you did what I did...Wonder Chico took the goddess test, but I switched over to the god test!

Love Isis...isn't she the only Egyptian deity (Tutenstein doesn't count! LOL) to have her own superhero show?! :)
A.M.ultimategirl on April 19th, 2005 05:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Another egytian deity
Hmm, I'm not sure. I have a vague recollection, but it's really vague.
Markboywondermark on April 19th, 2005 06:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Another egytian deity
LOL! Kind of a cross between Capt Marvel and Wonder Woman!
London Werewolflondon_werewolf on April 19th, 2005 08:26 pm (UTC)
the same
Anubis
Indeed, you are 75% erudite, 62% sensual, 58% martial, and 79% saturnine.
Anubis was the Egyptian
God of funerary rituals and the protector of the dead as well as the
judge of souls and ruler of the underworld. Since it was his duty to
weigh souls (along with the Goddess Maat) as a means of discovering the content of honesty, Anubis was also the God of truth.


He is usually seen as a man with the head of a jackal holding the
divine sceptre carried by kings and Gods, but he can also be found on
the walls of tombs as a black jackal or dog accompanying Isis.
By no means an evil God, his domain of graves and tombs was
nevertheless a frightening one, but then, one that offered the chance
of an afterlife.


The God of the dead is probably associated with the jackal due to the
habits of jackals to lurk about tombs and graves, which was one of the
reasons why the early Egyptians sought to make their tombs more
elaborate; to keep the bodies safe from the jackals. It is only natural
therefore that a God of mummification would be connected with them. By
worshipping Anubis, the Egyptians hoped to invoke him to protect their
deceased from jackals, and later, the natural decay that unprotected
bodies endure.




My test tracked 4 variables How you compared to other people your age and gender:
free online datingfree online dating
You scored higher than 38% on erudite
free online datingfree online dating
You scored higher than 16% on sensual
free online datingfree online dating
You scored higher than 60% on martial
free online datingfree online dating
You scored higher than 92% on saturnine
Link: The Mythological God Test written by Nitsuki on Ok Cupid
Mark: thinkingboywondermark on April 19th, 2005 09:59 pm (UTC)
Re: the same
Anubis! VERY cool! :)
dendroidmandendroidman on April 21st, 2005 11:42 pm (UTC)
Re: the same
anubis is one of my favorits. i always had a thing for the darker gods. hadies
Markboywondermark on April 22nd, 2005 01:19 am (UTC)
Re: the same
Anubis is very cool...I have a great statue of him and also one of Horus!
dendroidmandendroidman on April 22nd, 2005 04:07 am (UTC)
Re: the same
nice. i wish i had one, cash$$$$ :,(
London Werewolflondon_werewolf on April 22nd, 2005 04:39 am (UTC)
Re: the same
I would love to have their power, I think we all have some evil in us all LOL
dendroidmandendroidman on April 23rd, 2005 03:49 am (UTC)
Re: the same
lol every one has dark somewhere.
dendroidman: Bodydendroidman on April 21st, 2005 11:43 pm (UTC)
amun fits you pretty well. jas being ra of corse. ;)